TEST ENVIRONMENT · Stripe test mode, no real charges

Olladay
Menu

Saunas in Cork

Compare opening hours, prices, private hire and live availability across 8 saunas in Cork.

There are 8 saunas listed in Cork, including 2 seaside saunas and 1 garden or woodland sauna. Starting prices range from €10 to €20, and a typical session is 60 minutes. 3 saunas offer private hire.

Session prices are per person. Hire prices cover the whole sauna; unknown hire prices are excluded from numeric limits.

4 matching saunas of 8 listed

These saunas take bookings on their own websites. Each card links there.

Only saunas that have confirmed this are shown. Others may offer it too: check their listing.

See results on a map
Black Barrel Sauna, Cobh (approximate position)Only Heat & Horses Sauna, Oysterhaven (approximate position)The Sauna Sea, Kilbrittain (approximate position)Sunset Sauna Beara, Allihies (approximate position)
Live times on Olladay Books on its own website. Up to 24 displayed results; positions may be approximate.

Browse by area and kind

Sauna prices in Cork

The cheapest shared session and the whole-sauna hire price at each sauna, from its own website or booking page, last checked October 2026. Prices change, so confirm before you book. How we check listings

SaunaShared sessionPrivate hireCool off in
Black Barrel Sauna Cobh€10 · 30 minfrom €90 for 6The sea
The Sauna Sea Kilbrittain€15 · 60 min–The sea
Only Heat & Horses Sauna Oysterhaven€20 · 60 minAsk the saunaCold plunge
The Sauna Mill Ballinhassig€20 · 60 minfrom €80 for 8–
Ballyhass Coachford Sauna Coachford–––
Sunset Sauna Beara Allihies–––
The Hidden Sauna Castlemartyr––Cold plunge
The Hot Box Sauna Cork Cork––Cold plunge

Best saunas in Cork for…

Best value
Black Barrel Sauna, Cobh. Shared sessions from €10 for 30 minutes, the lowest published price here.
For a group
The Sauna Mill, Ballinhassig. Hire the whole sauna from €80 for up to 8, about €10 each for 8.
For a sea swim
Black Barrel Sauna, Cobh. 2 saunas are by the sea here; check the tide before you book.
Wood-fired
Black Barrel Sauna, Cobh. 4 saunas are heated by a wood stove.

Each pick is decided by the fact beside it.

Where to go in Cork, town by town

  • Allihies: Sunset Sauna Beara (wood-fired)
  • Ballinhassig: The Sauna Mill (from €20)
  • Castlemartyr: The Hidden Sauna (wood-fired)
  • Coachford: Ballyhass Coachford Sauna
  • Cobh: Black Barrel Sauna (by the sea, wood-fired, from €10)
  • Cork: The Hot Box Sauna Cork
  • Kilbrittain: The Sauna Sea (by the sea, from €15)
  • Oysterhaven: Only Heat & Horses Sauna (wood-fired, from €20)

Conditions today in Cork

At Fountainstown Beach · Updated 18:47

Sun
rises 08:09, sets 18:29
High tide
01:55 and 14:35

Data: Marine Institute (CC BY 4.0). Forecasts and predictions, not for navigation. Check local conditions, signs and lifeguard flags before you swim.

Saunas near swim spots in Cork

For teams and companies

Staff sauna sessions, team passes and wellness vouchers at independent saunas in Cork. Sauna sessions for your staff

Is sauna good for you?

What the research says about sauna and your heart, blood pressure, brain and sleep, and who should check with a doctor first. Sauna health benefits

Questions people ask

How many saunas are there in Cork?

We list 8 saunas in Cork: Black Barrel Sauna (Cobh), Only Heat & Horses Sauna (Oysterhaven), The Sauna Mill (Ballinhassig), The Sauna Sea (Kilbrittain), Ballyhass Coachford Sauna (Coachford), Sunset Sauna Beara (Allihies), The Hidden Sauna (Castlemartyr) and The Hot Box Sauna Cork (Cork).

How much does a sauna session cost in Cork?

Starting prices for a sauna session in Cork range from €10 to €20, an average of €16.25, based on 4 saunas that publish prices. Most sessions are around 60 minutes.

How much does private sauna hire cost in Cork?

Whole-sauna hire in Cork starts from €80 at The Sauna Mill (up to 8 people), up to €90 at Black Barrel Sauna (up to 6), based on 2 saunas that publish a hire price. Split between a full group that is about €10 each for 8. Prices change, so check with the sauna before you book.

What is the cheapest sauna in Cork?

Black Barrel Sauna in Cobh has sessions from €10. Prices change, so check with the sauna before you go.

Are there wood-fired saunas in Cork?

Yes. Black Barrel Sauna (Cobh), Only Heat & Horses Sauna (Oysterhaven), Sunset Sauna Beara (Allihies) and The Hidden Sauna (Castlemartyr) are heated by a wood stove.

Are there sea saunas in Cork?

Yes. Black Barrel Sauna (Cobh) and The Sauna Sea (Kilbrittain) are seaside saunas, so you can go from the heat straight into the sea.

Can I book a private sauna in Cork?

Black Barrel Sauna, Only Heat & Horses Sauna and The Sauna Mill offer private hire for groups, birthdays and team days.

What is the sea like in Cork today?

On Wednesday, 21 October at Fountainstown Beach, high tide 01:55 and 14:35 (updated 18:47). Tide times and sea forecasts are predictions, not for navigation.